Sunday, 5/26: Due to inclement weather, Adventure Reef Water Park is closed for the remainder of the day. 

Works on Paper 2016

Michele Bon Durant, Cake Slice Shoreline III, 2015, cut paper, artist tape, oil.

January 18 – February 26, 2016

Reception: Thursday, January 21, 6 – 8pm

Works on Paper is a juried exhibition for artists living within a 40-mile radius of Dayton, Ohio. This year, 102 artists from Dayton and the surrounding areas submitted 272 pieces, from which the juror, Susan Li O’Connor, chose 39 artworks, representing 27 artists.

Juror Susan Li O’Connor was born in Taipei, Taiwan.  Her work deals with the accumulation of everyday objects and the contradictory beauty of those objects as visual eye candy to the destructive quality they have on the environment.  While the transformation of a mundane object is the first thing a viewer sees, O’Connor is also entertaining questions of identity, consumerism and consumption within our culture.

O’Connor teaches at the Columbus School for Girls.  She taught at the Columbus College of Art and Design from 2005-2014. She is a recipient of the Greater Columbus Arts Council (GCAC) 2013 Dresden, Germany Artist in Residency program, has received grants through the GCAC, was a juror for the 2012 Columbus Arts Festival, was board member and programming committee member of the Ohio Art League from 2008-2010.  Her work has been exhibited nationally in Ohio, Colorado, California, North Carolina, Louisiana, Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan and Pennsylvania.  She currently lives and works in Columbus, Ohio.

O’Connor wrote, “We strive for elegance, a way to seduce the viewer to stay just a moment longer, a moment we hope will take the viewer’s breath away, even for just one fraction of a nanosecond. Such is the life of an artist.”

O’Connor also selected the winners of the United Art and Education Awards, totaling $1,100.

Participating artists include Nicholaus Arnold, Karen Becker Benedetti, Bridgette Bogle, Carlee Bollin, Michele BonDurant, Kurt Doll, Douglas R. Fiely, Kyleen Greene, Lloyd Greene, Jennifer Haack, Erin Holscher Almazan, Colleen Kelsey, Paula Willmot Kraus, Richard Malogorski, Colleen McCulla, Thom Meyer, Kathy A.  Moore, Alexandra Morrissette, Jaime Pacheco, Amy Powell, Ellen Price, Billy Simms, Andrea Starkey, Sharon Stolzenberger, Frank Travers, Barb Weinert-McBee, and Mary Beth Whitley.

The exhibition runs from January 18 through February 26, 2016.There will be an opening reception on Thursday, January 21 from 6-8pm with a United Art and Education Awards presentation at 7pm.  Both the reception and exhibition are free and open to the public.

AWARDS:

BEST OF SHOW: Erin Holscher Almazan, #3 from the series Letdown

FIRST PLACE: Kathy A. Moore, Self Portrait Drawing Still Life

SECOND PLACE: Michele BonDurant, Cake Slice Shoreline III

THIRD PLACE: Amy Powell, There is no danger here.

HONORABLE MENTION: Kurt Doll, Wright #11

HONORABLE MENTION: Paula Willmot Kraus, 3 and 20

Close window