The City of Kettering Parks, Recreation and Cultural Arts Department re-opening information can be found at playkettering.org/covid19

(7/2/2020) Please note: updates on re-opening additional spaces and services available now.

Art on the Commons

The Miami Valley’s favorite fine arts festival is back for a 32nd year with artists from across the country and live artist interviews, demonstrations, kids’ activities and more…all exclusively online!

Rosewood Arts Centre is pleased to present Art on the Commons as a virtual experience from Thursday, August 6 through Sunday, August 9, 2020Art on the Commons continues as a juried festival featuring the fine arts created by 97 artists working in ceramics, digital art, fiber/leather, glass, jewelry, mixed media, painting, photography, sculpture, works on paper and wood creations.

Visitors to the virtual festival will be able to visit the event gallery to browse the artworks and to purchase directly from each artist.   In addition, Rosewood Arts Centre will present daily special programs right here on the festival website. Be sure to check back for the full schedule as the festival gets closer.  Full presentations will include,  AOTC artist interviews; demonstrations in sewing, ceramics, drawing; a live raku firing; and interactive kids activities with materials easily found at home.

Virtual festival goers can also vote for their favorite artists to help three of them win a $100 People’s Choice Award, presented by the Joan W. McCoy Memorial Fund!

aotc logo
aotc jury
man with ribbon
artwork in booth

2020 SPONSORS

Art on the Commons is programmed by Rosewood Arts Centre through the City of Kettering’s Parks, Recreation and Cultural Arts Department, with support from Cox Media Group, 91.3 WYSO, the Ohio Arts Council, the Kettering Parks Foundation, and the Kettering Arts Council.

prca logooac logokac logo
cox media logowyso logokpf logo
Joan W. McCoy Memorial Art Fund

2020 Participating Artists

Paul Albritton, Jewelry
Mike Altman, Painting
Victoria Alvarez, Jewelry
Chad Anderson, Sculpture
Angela Barth, Jewelry
Stephanie Beiser, Ceramics
Doug Benedict, Sculpture
Ed Bladen, Wood
Dawna Boehmer, Painting
Amy Boulle, Ceramics
John Boyett, Glass
Melissa Bracken, Fibers and Leather
Susie Brand, Jewelry
David Brand, Jewelry
Matt Breunig, Jewelry
Denise Brooks, Wood
Dan Cleary, Digital Art
Robert Coomer, Photography
Julie Cowan, Jewelry
Jessica Daman, Jewelry
Derek Dammann, Photography
Christine Davis, Ceramics
Karen Eberhardt, Ceramics
Terri Eilermann, Mixed Media
Jeni Engel-Conley, Jewelry
Alison Fawcett, Ceramics
Todd Feazell, Ceramics
Karl Feng, Painting
Tracy Fenwick, Jewelry
Gina Fletcher, Jewelry
Paul Fletcher, Mixed Media
Wendy Franklin, Painting
Wayne Gao, Mixed Media
Carol Gerlach, Mixed Media
John Gulyas, Jewelry
Ron Headings, Sculpture
Gay Helton, Painting
Janeth Hemmerling, Jewelry
Mark Hilligoss, Wood
Valerie Jones, Fibers and Leather
Margaret Kastner, Jewelry
Benjamin Keffer, Works on Paper
Jeremy Keller, Ceramics
Jonathan Kesler, Ceramics
Corie Kline, Mixed Media
Steve Knowis, Wood
James Kramer, Photography
Kate Lally, Ceramics
Robert Mahaffey, Wood
Diana Malas, Glass
John Malas, Wood
Diane Marksz, Jewelry
Mike McGinnis, Wood
Amy McGraw, Ceramics
Paula McKinney, Fibers and Leather
Jennifer Meeker, Ceramics
Gabrielle Nappo, Ceramics
Greg Neal, Ceramics
Kathy Oda, Glass
Amy Overman, Photography
Richard Overman, Ceramics
Andrew Paavola, Mixed Media
John Paglialunga, Mixed Media
Anne Parks, Painting
Jason Parsley, Ceramics
Don Poff, Sculpture
Jennifer Pottner, Jewelry
Daniel Powers, Photography
Bob Pozarski, Glass
Jamie Prell Morath, Mixed Media
Priya Rama, Painting
Yetunde Rodriguez, Fibers and Leather
Peggy Schuning, Mixed Media
Rob Shaver, Mixed Media
Jess Sheldon, Photography
Sonja Sheriff, Jewelry
Allan Skiver, Wood
Jeffrey Smith, Photography
Jay Snively, Photography
Jill Staggs, Fibers and Leather
Tom Meehan Stahl, Wood
Loey Stayden, Jewelry
Sharon Stolzenberger, Painting
Amy Thompson, Mixed Media
Deborah Vivas, Jewelry
Chris Wakefield, Wood
John Weller, Photography
Nick Wenning, Ceramics
Michael West, Wood
Loretta Wikstrom, Mixed Media
Carrie Wild, Painting
Clinton Wood, Painting
David Wright, Wood
Thomas Yano, Sculpture
Melisa Zimmerman, Ceramics
Robyn Zindren, Fibers and Leather


Art on the Commons
Coordinated by Rosewood Arts Centre
937-296-0294
aotc@ketteringoh.org

Close window